Does the HOA have the right to deny parking on land or road ways it does not own, such as my private driveway?

Asked over 2 years ago - Leesburg, FL

My HOA states ,"All automobiles, trucks, boats, trailers and other vehicles shall be stored and kept in the garage when not in use."

It does not expressly prohibit vehicles from being parking in the driveway.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Harris Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The HOA is constrained by the Declaration/Restrictions. If the Declaration requires cars be parked in the garage then you are going to have to comply with that. I would suggest that the language you provided is pretty clear as to their intent.

  2. Daniel Jon Woodring

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . if your HOA declarations allow it yes, HOA restrictions may impact common property but almost always are applied to the private property of owners under the HOA.

    This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship, nor does it constitute specific legal advice.
  3. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Even before the association documents, make sure to check your survey to be sure that the driveway area in question is included within your property lines.

    Please note that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. No attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,451 answers this week

3,294 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,451 answers this week

3,294 attorneys answering