Does the Higher Educatiol Act of 1965 give lenders like SallieMae the right to make harassing/repetitive phone calls?

I am fighting on going battle with SallieMae. They make harrassing phone calls after payments and or special arrangements have been made. I recently reported them to the better business bureau and received a letter basically stating that they can continue this (if a loan is in deliquent)harassing behavior under the Higher Education Act of 1965. However I've called many time to make arrangements due to recession times and I am told repeatly that there is nothing they can do so the calls will continue. How is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice