Does the foreclosure notice have to be served by a sheriff or mailed from an attorney's office?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

Tenant's notice of an official foreclosure notice?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 12, 2010 13:33. Usually it comes from the sheriff but if you were mailed the notice, read it to see what statute was invoked and take the document to a lawyer to see.

    Remember, fighting a service issue can be tricky to navigate and you probably need a lawyer to do so anyway.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered July 12, 2010 20:38. Notice can be mailed, personally served by sheriff or process server, or published. Contact an attorney to see what type of service is sufficient for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary