Does the FDCPA and the Texas Fair Debt Collection Practices Act apply to attorneys who are trying to collect a judgment in TX?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Plano, TX

Can i sue them for harassment? How do i get them to stop harassing or contacing me at work or at inconvenient times? They have won the judgment i told them i cant ay right now can i stop them or sue them for harassment? Cant i press charges here in Texas?

Additional information

Do these laws apply to judgment creditors?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The Texas Fair Debt Collection Practices Act does apply to attorneys who are functioning as debt collectors. Here are some helpful links that outline permissible and impermissible behavior.

    https://www.oag.state.tx.us/consumer/debt_colle...
    http://www.occc.state.tx.us/pages/consumer/educ...

    Best of luck!

    The information provided in this post is not "legal advice." Rather it is general information on common legal... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both the Texas and the Federal Fair Debt Collection Acts include attorney's. In short they must do the samething as any debt collector must do..

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I can't speak for the Texas FDCPA, but the federal FDCPA does apply to attorneys.

    Remember, these acts apply only to those seeking to collect on consumer debts.

    I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of... more

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,269 answers this week

3,648 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,269 answers this week

3,648 attorneys answering