Does the FBI background check pulls immigration status?

i want to get my RE license, but I want to know if the background check from the FBI covers the immigration status.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
The FBI's records identify persons who have been fingerprinted as a result of being detained, arrested, or convicted. This includes immigration stops. Immigration status per se is not indicated, though a false claim to U.S. citizenship, use of false documents, or other immigration violation resulting in a stop and fingerprints do show up on FBI rap sheets.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard