Does the father of my child have the right to take her without an legal joint custody? We were never married

He was keeping her while I work, but when it came down to bring her home I wouldn't. He would only do this out of spite to make me mad.

Detroit, MI -

Attorney Answers (1)

Starla D. Zehr

Starla D. Zehr

Family Law Attorney - Waterford, MI
Answered

The answer is no, unless Father has established his legal paternity by an Affidavit of Parentage or an Order of Filiation entered by a Court. Father has no established or enforceable rights of parenting time without a proper court order. You should hire counsel to advance your legal rights both as to support and to specify custody and parenting time rights.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.