Does the father have a chance at full custody?

The mother has had CPS in her life for 1 yr. Supervised visits by CPS which she didn't attend the judge ordered supervised visits which she is not attending now, she has two other children by her boyfriend who she is busy running behind. The father is still struggling with child support case and that just keeps getting reset. The custody judge said she wants CPS in court to see what is going on, the lawyer says he keeps trying to contact CPS but he is having no luck, for now he has temporary custody because she voluntarily gave her over when she was incarcerated and CPS was removing the children from the home temporarily. The father quit working with CPS after 8 months of their bull. What else can be done?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
This is complicated. Always remember that CPS is nobody's friend, but CPS is in charge. You cannot do this without an attorney. With an attorney, you have a good chance of getting custody, but you can't wait until trial to start working on it. Talk with a good family law attorney in your area about the details and what can be done. Don't relay on an attorney appointed by CPS.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.