Does the Family Medical Leave Act not apply to small businesses?

Asked over 2 years ago - Oklahoma City, OK

I'm going to be on maternity leave, and have read that the FMLA doesn't apply to a company of my size, with 10 employees. Is this true?


Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margherita Maria Albarello

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . The federal FMLA applies to employers with 50 or more employees, with some caveats based on the number of employees per employer location and the distance between locations. In your scenario, the FMLA clearly does not apply if the employer has no more than 10 employees. Some states has versions of the FMLA and you might take a look at whether Oklahoma is one such state.

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

FMLA (Family and Medical Leave Act) and employees

FMLA (Family Medical Leave Act) is a law that requires employers to protect their employees' jobs if they take time off for medical reasons such as child birth.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,831 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,831 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering