Does the family have to pay the debts(credit card bills etc.) of a deceased parent when the estate is being settled?
Lebanon, PA
Viewed 165 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
The parent in question has no money and will leave a large credit card bill used mostly to pay living and medical expenses. Will the children have to pay the bill? I was told the debt is wrote off by the credit card company as a lose. The childrens names are not on the account jointly only the parents.The parent has no property or assets. They live with one child who takes care of the bills by power of attorney and has had to use the card to pay medical expenses and living expenses for the parent. The child gave up a full time job to take care of the parent and doesn't have the income to pay for the parents expenses. Was I told the truth or is this wrong. Thanks
Answers (1)Kelly Angela Gigli
This attorney is licensed in Indiana.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contributions should be paid through the estate assets, if there are any. The child would not be responsible for any debts unless the child was a guarantor on the debt itself, or incurred the debt in an individual name.
Disclaimer: The foregoing is not intended to be utilized as legal advice and is for informational purposes only. |