does the executor of an estate have to live in same state we live in fl.

my husbands mother lives in fl. her other son lives in calif. can he be the executor of her estate?does a warranty deed cancel out a revokable trust? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

Contributor Level 6
Thanks for questions. The sons can serve regardless of where the live. Non-blood personal representatives have to be a resident of Florida.
A living trust is better choice than deeding property to family members because of asset protection(homestead) and gift tax laws.
1 1
David Michael Goldman

David Michael Goldman

Contributor Level 7
In addition, the spouse of most relatives can be a PR and live out of state. If you want an out of state accountant you can appoint a corporate PR that is not based in Florida.
1 1
Dana M. Laganella

Dana M. Laganella

Contributor Level 3
The statute that governs your question reads as follows:

The statute that I am referring to is § 733.304 related to nonresidents serving as Personal Representative. The Statute specifically states that a person who is not domiciled in the state cannot qualify as personal representative unless the person is:

(1) A legally adopted child or adoptive parent of the decedent;

(2) Related by lineal consanguinity to the decedent;

(3) A spouse or a brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece of the decedent, or someone related by lineal consanguinity to any such person; or

(4) The spouse of a person otherwise qualified under this section.

While the language of the statute is slightly confusing, to answer your question specifically, your mother-in-law's son would be able to serve because they are related.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 6
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
James P. Frederick
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard