Does the easement always cease to exist by Merger of estates? KEY WORD ALWAYS.

I am considering buying a piece of property that I have an easement over and don't want old easements on record to confuse things in the future. I am the only easement holder. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robin Mashal

Robin Mashal

Contributor Level 7
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice. I am licensed in California the the materials below are based on California law.

Generally, if you purchase the other piece of land over which you have an easement, the easement will cease by merger. If you want to sell that land later, you can always grant a new easement. You should consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard