Does the driver of the car have to be physically identified for a red light ticket to be valid?

If I was not driving the car in question for not stopping at a red light, should the ticket be dismissed? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Mark Weaver

Mark Weaver

Contributor Level 4
Although I do not practice in your state, red light traffic cameras are typically civil, not criminal, infractions. It's more like a parking ticket than a speeding ticket. The owner is presumed to be responsible but the owner can typically rebut that presumption with an affidavit pointing out who was driving.
0 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If the equipment is not routinely calibrated and compared to standard, then you may be able to defeat the evidence.An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. You can bring valid evidence that the challenges the data upon which citation is issued. Your challenge must comply with the rules of evidence, so an attorney skilled in such matters can be of great assistance to you so that your rights are protected.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard