Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does the defendant in an automobile accident (me) case have the right to know the insurance settlement amount that was reached?

I was in an automobile accident a few years ago, had full coverage, and was sued anyway. They insisted on a trial but decided to settle instead just before a jury was selected. I was represented by my insurance company, and was told I had nothing to worry about anymore. Although relieved, I wanted to know the amount settled. They would not tell me. Do I have a right to know? Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
The attorney paid for by your insurance carrier represent you. You are that attorney's client. I would suggest that you contact the attorney and ask for a copy of the general release which they obtained on your behalf. The release will almost always contain the amount of money for which the case was resolved. You have a right to a copy of this document. Your attorney should give it to you.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now