Does the custodial parent have the right to choose who supervised visits are supervised by?

Asked over 2 years ago - South Weymouth, MA

Flag

My sister is in a huge custody battle over my nephew. The ex wants visitation, but he is an on again, off again heroin addict. He has a massive police record but so far, the courts have been semi-sympathetic to him (although the Judge is on our side, it seems). We just want to know if we have the right to appoint who supervises the visits if he happens to get them. Any additional information would be fantastic.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered November 22, 2010 10:20. Supervised visits must be approved by the court and the supervisor will be appointed by the court if the parties cannot agree.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered November 23, 2010 07:53. I agree; those rights are granted by the court, unless there is a written agreement that should be filed with the court.

    Does this answer your question?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary