Does the CRA have anything to do with residential property in Los Angeles insofar as inspecting for violations/approving inspect

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I f my home is zoned in a CRA area, and I need to make a unit legal, how much involvement does the CRA have in the process and do they pass off on inspections, issue permits, etc? I thought it was the DBS who did this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You need to call the Community Development Department to see what needs to be done in a redevelopment area. They will tell you who has jurisdiction over the permitting of this unit, and if you can make it legal, cost, etc.

    This response is not to be construed as establishing an attorney-client relationship, and provides general... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possible agencies that could be involved include building and safety, zoning, planning, rent control, health department and others. Since it appears you have an illegal unit, one or all of them might be involved in some manner.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact the Los Angeles Department of Community Development. They can walk you through the process at no cost.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Real estate zoning laws

Zoning laws are rules that limit how a particular property may be used. For example, as single-family homes, multi-family buildings, commercial, or industry.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now