Does the court usually award the mother most custody when an 8 month old child is at stake when there are no issues with the mom

Asked over 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

If mom wants 85% custody (dad gets her for a few 4 hour visits per week) no over nights. She is 8 months old. Does the court usually find that this is suitable, or do they sometimes do 50 % 50% at this age?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Yale Lewis III

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . for an 8 mos old, the court will want the baby to be with her primary caregiver most of the time, but see her other caregiver frequently and for short periods of time, say 2 hrs a day after her nap. until she is 1 yr old. As the child gets older, the court will usually increase time with the other parent, possibly 50 / 50, though this is still not the norm.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,388 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,388 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering