Does the contract of an unlicensed professional enforceable?

Asked over 1 year ago - Gainesville, FL

In Florida the professional is required to have a license by statute.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Endicott Schrafel

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There are not enough facts here to give you a good answer.

    But if you contracted with someone to perform a job that requires a license, and it turns out they are not licensed, the contract is likely not enforceable.

    You should contact an attorney in your area to discuss.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,116 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,116 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering