Does the consulate wait for background checks from the US for an E2 Treaty Investor Visa?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

Flag

I was approved for a change of status from an H1B to E2 status last year. I am now waiting outside the US waiting for the foreign (caribbean) consulate to approve the visa. Its been over a week, but the consular officer said that if he got what he needed he could issue the visa the next day (a week ago). The fees for E2's increased to almost $400 a few months ago. I know they do rigorous biometric, fingerprinting, criminal, background, terrorism, checks for green cards. The $400 fee and the length of stay of E visa holders, compared to just 6 yrs for an H1B, makes me wonder if there is some process/checks back in the US that the consular officer in the caribbean has to wait for.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 10, 2011 18:54. A visa cannot be issued until the background checks have been completed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering