Skip to main content

Does the constitution state that there can and will be limitations to the free exercise clause?

Dayton, OH |
Filed under: Civil rights

I'm doing some research about the freedom of religion, this seems to be the main question to it. I realize the courts has put a hold on the free exercise clause when endangering someone else's natural rights. To what extent will the courts declare a religious act unconsitutional? I have read the lemon test, but with my lack of knowledge about that "lingo", I don't understand what is exactly being said; so if you would translate that for me also.

Attorney Answers 1


Volumes have been written already on the subject, hundreds of websites examine every aspect of the matter, and avvo is a Q/A forum for folks with real legal problems/issues.

Recommend you pursue your studies on through wikipedia, or one of the many websites (such as this one ) for your studies

READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. We have not established an attorney-client relationship unless we have a signed representation agreement and you have paid me. I am providing educational instruction only--not legal advice. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics