Skip to main content

Does the company size/age affect Green Card sponsoring?

San Francisco, CA |

Hello,
I work with a H1B visa for a new company which is 1 year old. This company is the US division where the headquarter is in Europe with 10 employees and 15 years old.

We just hired a new employee here in the US, a US Citizen, and would like to apply for my GreenCard as I have been working for the HeadQuarter for 5 years already in the past.

Does the company size affect Green Card sponsoring?

Does the age (1yo) of the company affect Green Card sponsoring?

Thank you.

(Happy New Year!)

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    It should not, but in terms of audit, the size and age of the company affects the random selection whether or not the case will be selected for an audit.

    Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.


  2. It should not but it does.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.


  3. Yes. Happy New Year to you as well.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois


  4. Yes, it does, especially when it comes to the issue of determining whether the company has the ability to pay the offered wage. Talk to an immigration attorney.

    Los Angeles Attorney Theodore Huang, Esq. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client relationship is established. Attorney Huang is licensed in MD; practice limited to federal law.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics