Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Does the collaborative law work in cases where the parties involved are living together and not married?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Flag

I've been living with my boyfriend for two years now. We have a 9 month old baby now. However, we are splitting up. Can I use the collaborative law to settle the child custody?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered January 12, 2011 08:38. Absolutely.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 09, 2011 19:24. You can try.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary