Does the Child Status Protection Act come into play automatically or must one somehow apply for it?

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

My sister in law turned 21 last summer. Before which, her application for a green card based on my mother-in-law's residency status was received and approved, but no visa numbers were available. Now, my brother-in-law (who is 20 years old) just received notice of a visa appoinntment, but his sister did not. We assumed CSPA meant they would subtract the time that a visa number was unavailable from her age. Were we supposed to apply for something or did we misunderstand the Act?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . CSPA allows her to subtract the amount of time that the visa petition was pending from her age.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For preference category and derivative petitions, the ‘CSPA age’ is determined on the date that the visa, or in the case of derivative beneficiaries, the principal alien’s visa, becomes available. The CSPA age is the result of subtracting the number of days that the immigrant visa petition was pending from the actual age on the date that the visa becomes available. If the ‘CSPA age’ is under 21 after that calculation, you will remain a child for purposes of the permanent residence application.

    Yes, she must apply for permanent residence within one year of the priority date being current.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You assumed wrong. The time that is subtracted is the time the I-130 was pending with USCIS. That time is subtracted from her age at the time the priority date becomes available. See link below.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,027 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,027 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering