Does the Chapter 7 filing bar my state lawsuit?

Asked about 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

Husband and Wife were joint-debtors of a vehicle loan. The vehicle was repossessed, and there remains a deficiency balance on their loan. The husband subsequently filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy, by himself. I presume that the vehicle loan/debt is discharged as to the husband. Can I pursue a lawsuit in state court against wife for the deficiency balance? If so, does the automatic stay have to be lifted in this case before suit can be filed against wife?

Additional information

Upon researching the issue, I've discovered that the co-debtor stay applies only to a Chapter 13. It does not exist in a Chapter7.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mohammed Omar Badwan

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I have to respectfully disagree. The Chapter 7 filing only protects the husband and not the wife. Since the car is already repossessed then you will not have to lift the automatic stay. If the husband filed a Chapter 13 then you would have to wait until he defaults on the 13 plan and it gets dismissed before pursuing the wife.

  2. Jasmani Francis

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . As you have indicated after having done your research, the co-debtor stay does not apply to a Chapter 7 filing. Thus, you may proceed with suit against the wife.

  3. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Attorney Badwan is correct. If only one spouse filed a chapter 7, then the automatic stay which stops any collection action including a lawsuit applies only to the spouse that filed the chapter 7. In a chapter 13, non filing co debtors are covered by the stay as long as the chapter 13 case remains open.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

  4. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The automatic stay applies to both husband and wife while the bankruptcy case remains open, even if the wife did not file. It's better to be safe than sorry!

Related Topics

Deficiency balance

A deficiency balance is the remaining money you owe after your property, such as a home or car, is repossessed and sold for less than the amount you owe.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,215 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,215 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering