Skip to main content

Does the Carpool Lane/Bus Lane have cameras? Bay Bridge Lane

San Francisco, CA |

I ran through the Carpool lane/ Bus Lane on the bay bridge and didnt pay toll.Are there cameras there to send a ticket? I ran it while a BUS ONLY time. If i do get a ticket, what is the likely hood i can get it reduced? First timer, nO priors, No DUI's etc..

The CHP didnt stop me, but i Dont know if there are cameras there.

I'm not talking about the Fastrack lane, but the far right Carpool/BUS lane.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You may be subject to a fine for the bridge toll as well as a violation of the car pool lane. I believe that the license plates are recorded for these violations.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by an attorney licensed to practice in the state of California. The communication is intended for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.


  2. You will probably be getting a ticket in the mail.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics