Does the buyer or seller normally pay for an initial environmental inspection on commercial property

-
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michele A. Cavallaro

Michele A. Cavallaro

Contributor Level 3
Every contract term is negotiable, but generally the buyer is the one concerned with due diligence, which means their investigation of the property for environmental issues etc. Usually in Florida, the buyer will pay for a Phase I environmental to be completed in a certain number of days and then, if a Phase II is required, the buyer will have an additional time frame for that. However, this is certainly negotiable so the buyer can certainly try to negotiate the contract so that the seller pays, especially in this buyer's market.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
34 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard