Skip to main content

Does the biological father have to be listed on the birth certificate

Phoenix, AZ |

I have a 5 month old daughter now the father is around he sees her once a week. When I gave birth to my daughter he was not around. I did not put him on the birth certificate and now he is saying I have no right to hold him back from being on it. I do not want to put him on it. Do I have a right not to have him on the birth certificate?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

I don't know what jurisdiction you are in. You would have to check the laws of your state to make sure. But normally you do not have a right to keep him off the birth certificate, but he would generally have to file a paternity action of some sort and have a court order to amend the birth certificate. He would then be subject to enforcement action for child support.

PA Taylor, Tucson, AZ

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer