Does the bankrupt filing get published in the county where the property is located or only where the bankruptcy is filed?

Details concerning how a bankruptcy is published in a public forum. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
Assuming you're in a consumer bankruptcy, normally it's "not published", unless you have a local credit agency that publishes to subscribers. Those types of publications can publish both locally and in the county where the property is located.

In my county, normally we don't see the bankruptcies "published" in the local paper unless it's a well know business or celebrity.

Your attorney should be able to tell you what the local practices are.
0 0
Brian T Pedigo

Brian T Pedigo

Contributor Level 6
I am not sure what you mean by "publish."

Your bankruptcy petition, once filed, is publicly accessible on PACER (electronic document storage). Only certain things are kept private, such as your social security number or other personal identifiers.
0 0
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
It is public information, meaning people who want to go to the courthouse to see if you filed would be able to obtain that information, however it is not published in the newspaper.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
0 0

Richard

Most newspapers have generally ceased publishing bankruptcy filings, except in newsworthy cases of interest to the business community, such as the recent Chrysler and General Motors filings. This is due in large part to the fact that bankruptcy cases are accessible to the public through the WebPACER system. (“Web” meaning internet-based, and “PACER” standing for “Public Access to Court Electronic Records”.)

However, while such information is available to the public, using WebPACER requires signing up for an account and password, and the user is charged for such access and printing copies of filed bankruptcy documents. This tends to discourage the "looky-loos", and limits the system usage to those persons who have a bona fide reason to view such data. So, more likely than not, a consumer bankruptcy filing is not published in the newspapers of the county or district where the case was filed nor in the county or district where the debtor owns property.
0 0
Ralph Oliver Thompson

Ralph Oliver Thompson

Contributor Level 3
The agenda for the meeting of creditors can sometimes be found on the internet. Search for "341 hearings" for the county you're in and you may see a list of people who have recenty filed. I've noticed that the agenda is discoverable for a few weeks and then disappears from search results. It may be different in your area.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
114 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
Contributor Level 7
62 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard