Does the amount of time it takes to reach a personal injury settlement have anything to do with how much money you get?

Asked over 2 years ago - Youngstown, OH

My settlement is dragging on and on. Will that somehow add more value to what the total amount will be?


.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Wayne Napier

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The reasons why a case has not been concluded are numerous. Are you still treating? Is liability disputed? Is the medical cause of your injuries or conditions disputed? This is a question you need to discuss with your current attorney. Some claims and cases can be settled fairly quickly while others take a very long time. Depends on the case specific facts and circumstances.

  2. Steven A Schwartz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many reasons why settlement negotiations can drag on. Sometimes reasonable, sometimes not. If you have an attorney, it is best to speak with him or her about the reasons why there is delay.

    Steven A. Schwartz
    Attorney/Partner

    JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C.
    One Washington Mall, 16th floor
    Boston, MA 02108
    (617) 742-1170
    (800) 660-2270
    (617) 250-2072 fax
    sas@joelhschwartz.com
    www.joelhschwartz.com

    The information provided is based solely on the question and facts presented. The information presented should not... more
  3. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not necessarily. It is hard to say that there is a correlation between the amount of time it takes to settle a case and the amount of settlement. There are many reasons why it may take a long time for a case to settle.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,097 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,097 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering