Does the agency that funded my loan have a right to visit my house? The loan is 2 months past due
Fountain Valley, CA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I have a loan that is 2 months past due because my husband lost his job. The compnay calls my qork, and has now visited my home, when I wasn;t there, leaving a bsiness card, with the loan agents name and phone number. Is this allowed?
Answers (1)Robin Mashal
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.
Yes, lending institutions can inspect the collateral. However, they need to do so within the contractual and legal boundaries. You should consult your own lawyer to protect your legal rights. |