Does the affidavit of support from friends and family for form I-751 need to be notarized?

Asked over 2 years ago - Washington, DC

I am in the process of completing my form I-751 package and I wanted to know before making my friend go to the notary if it is necessary to have the affidavit notarized.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. William D. Fong

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If you are referring to a statement attesting to the bona fides of your marriage, then no, it does not need to be notarized. It should include contact information.

    713-772-2300. All information provided is general in nature. Please consult with an immigration attorney with full... more
  2. Jan M Pederson

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . An I-751 does not require an Affidavit of Support (I-864). If you refer to affidavits attesting to the bona fides of your marriage, then they must be notarized and be very detailed to have any meaning. I suggest you consult with a lawyer to ensure you have all bases covered.
    Also, if you are separated or divorced, you definitely need a lawyer.

  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You do not need an affidavit of support (I-864) for an I-751. If you refer to affidavits verifying the relationship, they carry more weight if notarized.

  4. Jason Todd Lorenzon

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . My colleague has provided and excellent answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney. Good luck.

    Mr. Lorenzon's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but rather is meant to... more
  5. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . What affidavit are you talking about? Any affidavit in reference of the validity of the marriage should have the original signature, printed name, address and phone number of the person writing it and it should be notarized.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,621 answers this week

3,256 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,621 answers this week

3,256 attorneys answering