Does the 20 year aggravated felon ban apply retroactive? From date of conviction or date of deportation?

Asked about 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Flag

I am and have been outside the usa for the past 8 years.I was raised and educated in the States.Due to a drug problem,I had a few run ins with the law a s subsequently was deprted.I would like to visit my family and son in the States.Does the 20 year aggravated felon ban apply retroactive? From date of conviction or date of deportation.
Have you heard of any one convicted of an aggravated felony and given permission to re-enter the usa if at least to visit under a B2 visa?

Additional information

Thank you for your prompt reply Mr. Ferrari.
Have you or has anyone heard of an aggravated felon given permission to visit or enter the usa and if so under what grounds? From my understanding somewhere in the INS statute mentions a 20 year ban or has this clause been modified? Or is this barred for life firm? How many years constitue "life" under the INS since "life'is interperted different under crimal law?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered March 22, 2012 15:18. Bars apply from the date of departure from the US. The odds of returning to the US after being deported as an aggravated felon are extremely slim, particularly with a B-2 visa.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 22, 2012 17:54. I agree with my colleagues.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 22, 2012 16:12. I agree with Sr. Avvocato Ferrari, your chances of coming into the US on any visa, after being deported for an aggravated felony, are close to zero. Talk to an attorney for confirmation.

    =======================================================================

    Do not rely completely on information you get on a website.

    It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking any action with the US Citizenship and Immigration Service or Department of State Consular Post.

    If you are low income and feel that you can not afford an attorney, try contacting one of the organizations on this list: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm

    If you are not low income, please consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo. Or, contact the American Immigration Lawyer's Association www.ailalawyer.com

    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel - Capriotti International Law

    SKYPE CONSULTATIONS AVAILABLE - franco@capriotti.com - www.capriotti.com

    We are not geographically limited ==> Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.

    =======================================================================

    Contact the American Immigration Lawyers Association www.aila.org for a referral to an experienced immigration... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary