Does the 15 days, per CVC 40518 (CA law), mean "15 business days" or do holidays/weekend days count towards the 15 days?

moving violation happened on Friday 330pm (nov7) and ticket was mailed out monday (dec1).
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Courts will generally not engage in interpreting a statute when its meaning is clear.

"Days" means actual days unless the statute expresses something to the contrary.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard