Does the 10 year time clock for alimony in Texas stop when the divorce action is filed?

Asked almost 2 years ago - 75054

Marriage was July 3, 2003 - Wife left the home in March 2012 - Divorce was filed May 1, 2012.
Court is set for June 29, 2013. If the court setting is delayed past the 10 yr anniversary date, is alimony an option?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George E. Carroll

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The simple answer is yes. However, she may not have to wait for the ten year anniversary date to be eligible for maintenance in some circumstances and on the other hand she may not meet the requirements even if you reach the ten year anniversary. Discuss your particular situation with your attorney for an indepth analysis.

    The above answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is general to anyone,... more
  2. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The answer is yes. Consult your divorce lawyer. If you don't have one then get one.. Best of luck

  3. Thomas James Daley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Yes. Post-divorce maintenance (the Texas term for "alimony") is hard to get anyway. You need an attorney to help you fight this battle, though. There are more reasons to award alimony than a 10-year marriage.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,675 answers this week

2,709 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,675 answers this week

2,709 attorneys answering