Does the. Statute of limitations for manufacturing meth count if he's in another state other than georgia and if not why?

Asked over 1 year ago - Thomaston, GA

He was never arrested but they have a warrant for him and have put a hold on him in the state where he is currently incarsurated

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute of limitations in Georgia is 4 years. That's four years from the date of the crime to the intitiation of a prosecution by indictment. However, if the defendant leaves the state, this may toll the statute of limitations. Normally what will occur when someone is incarcerated in another state is that they will place a hold on that person and serve the warrant on them when they are released from the other state's institution. If the statute of limitations becomes an issue, the prosecutors will generally indict him before the warrant is served. As long as an indictment is returned before the statute of limitations runs, he can remain incarcerated in the other state.

  2. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The watch stops ticking from when the court issues the warrant until he appears in court.

    Visit webpage for contact information at www.aarons.org
  3. Steven Paul Berne

    Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The case in Georgia will probably not be dismissed on statute of limitations grounds. However, there may be other defenses available depending on the length of time the case has been pending. You should contact an attorney for more information.

  4. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Statute of Limitations is no longer an issue. They've already begun the prosecution when they took out a warrant for his arrest. Before the 4-year mark is/was up, the DA's office probably sought an indictment and issued a bench warrant for his arrest.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  5. Raymond George Wigell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question contains its own answer. When the warrant was issued the statute was tolled.

    Of course, every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should... more
  6. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The watch stops ticking from when the court issues the warrant until he appears in court.

    Visit webpage for contact information at www.aarons.org
  7. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Statute of Limitations in the state where the offense is alleged to have occurred will control. Understand that the SL is the time limit in which the state can initiate criminal charges. It is measured from the date of offense to the date a criminal prosecution was commenced. From your question I can not determine what that time span in this case is not can I determine what state's SL applies. You should direct you question to the applicable state if it isn't GA and provide the dates necessary to answer your question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,600 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,600 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering