Does the ''adjournment in contemplation of dismissal'' means I was not convicted ?

Asked almost 4 years ago - New York, NY

I'm a French leaving in NYC and I have to go to court the December 22th (same day I'm leaving back to France) for unlawful possession of Marijuana (less than 5 grams for 3 people). If I'm not mistaken I should be able to ask for an ACT (as it's the first time). Does it mean I would have to recognize myself guilty of something? Will I be allowed to come back to the USA without asking for a waver? (If convicetd = waiver) That the main concern for me as I will have a job in relation with the USA. Thank you for your help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . An ACD, when complete, means you do not have a conviction. You must satisfy the terms of the ACD before the case is dismissed. Failure to satisfy the terms of your ACD will result in reinstatement of the charges against you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,809 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,809 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering