Does Texas still do lump sum settlements for work injuries,

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tyler, TX

I was told by my employers workder comp that texas no longer does this

Attorney answers (1)

  1. George Ellis Corson IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no obligation to settle a claim by lump sum settlement.

    Attorneys are very competitive. Choose the Best Answer so we know who helped you the most.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,947 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,947 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering