Does tenants have responsibilities to mitigate damages?

Tenants offered to repair wiring in exchange of deduction of rent. Landlord already hired repairman and refused. Tenants are not contacting repairman and refused repairman to enter. Tenants stopped paying rents. Does tenants have responsibilities to mitigate damages (by fixing problem), when they claim they are capable of such repair? Thanks

Fort Myers, FL -

Attorney Answers (1)

Nishat Azam

Nishat Azam

Business Attorney - Maitland, FL
Answered

The lease governs repair responsibilities and usually it is that of the Landlord. If the lease states the Landlord if responsible for repair, Tenant can't hinder that process as that is also a violation of lease. Furthermore, the Tenant can't withhold or offset rent under most circumstances in the State of Florida as this will result in eviction. Unless bilaterally agreed by Landlord and Tenant, the latter can't offset rent against repairs.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Featured Legal Guides

Landlord responsiblities

Landlord responsibilities for a property they rent out include keeping the property up to local and federal codes, general maintenance, and making repairs.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.