Skip to main content

Does synthetic weed come up in probation drug tests?

Houston, TX |

I was around a friend who convinced me to smoke only once. Now I'm scared it will pop up.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It could. The tests are getting more and more advanced.

Even if it does not, if you confess to your probation officer this can be used against you as a violation.

Cynthia Henley
713-222-1220

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

It can. It depends on what kind of test they use.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It does not as yet in NJ but they are now requesting tests for this substance.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics