Skip to main content

Does summary offenses ( Retail theft ) automatically get expunged in PA for 18 year old first times offenders?...

Philadelphia, PA |

Would it show up in a background check?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It depends on the county but in Philadelphia even after completing ARD or similar program you may still have to go through the expungement process to ensure your arrest photo and fingerprint records are destroyed.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

What about in Franklin County?

Posted

If you are 18 years and you have been found guilty of a summary offense retail theft, you CAN apply for an expungement after 5 years. I have not heard of summary offense being automatically expunged. However, if you get into a program like ARD or some other alternative program you might be able to get your record expunged automatically.

Answered by lawyer Michael Kotik.

Answers are not of fact, but rather the opinion of the attorney answering the questions asked. At no time does this answer create an attorney-client relationship. To the extent that these answers may become available to the general public there is no confidentiality as it pertains to this answer or question. The law changes frequently, and the material on this website is for general information purposes only and neither constitutes nor is intended to be legal advice. Prior to acting based upon this general information you SHOULD seek legal counsel regarding your specific legal matter. The outcome of every case is dependent on the specific facts and legal circumstances of each individual case. This website is not an offer to represent you, which can only be made after a consultation with one of the attorneys from Legalphilly.com/Michael Kotik, P.C. The Lawyer answering this question does not intend to practice in any other jurisdictions where it is not licensed. Attorney is Licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. The firm does not seek to represent anyone viewing this website in other jurisdictions, and the website may not comply with the laws and ethical rules of states other than Pennsylvania and New Jersey. If you have any questions please contact my office at 215-564-1010. Law Office of Michael Kotik, P.C., | www.LegalPhilly.com | 1500 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Suite 220. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19102

Mark as helpful

Posted

In Philadelphia, ARD is supposed to automatically expunge the arrest after you have successfully completed the program. There are some similar alternative programs. However, I often find that it is not expunged automatically and that a petition needs to be filed to fix that. If you were not in a program, you need to wait 5 years to file an expungement. If you are arrest free for those 5 years, the chances of it being expunged is excellent.

Michael L. Doyle
(215) 900-5565

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics