Does state of idaho recognize common law marriage

Asked over 5 years ago - Coeur D Alene, ID

my boyfriend lived togeather as husband and wife for 8 years.3 days befor he passed away we tried to legaly get married in the hospital but the chaplin never showed up. i have several wittnesses. he left me a holigraphic will to the house and everything he had and i have an attorney working on it. i still get mail some times in his name and have some credit types of id with his name. dose idaho reconize common law marraige?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Iowa does have provisions for common law marriage. However, to be sure that the facts of your situation would allow you to substantiate a claim that you were married, you should discuss this situation with a local attorney who is knowledable in matrimonial law.

    Please note that I do not practice in your state and that the above is not intended as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,174 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,174 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering