Does State Farm insurance pay attorney fees for the planiff ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Albuquerque, NM

We are sueing a roofer.
Will his inurance company for for our legal fees for negligence if win in civil court?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You cannot collect attorney fees. The rare exception is if your roofing contract had a provision for attorney fees. Sometimes in negligence cases the plaintiff's lawyer agrees to a contingent fee of 25-33% of the settlement or court judgment, meaning if you don't recover neither does he. If you have an hourly fee then there is a chance that most of your winnings will go to your lawyer. The roofer has a similar dilemma paying fees plus whatever he ends up owing you. This economic reality is why 95% of cases settle sooner or later.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Extremely unlikely that attorneys fees are covered.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Christopher Steven Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In general, each party to a lawsuit bears their own legal fees unless the parties to the lawsuit signed a written agreement stating otherwise. I am assuming this is a direct action against the roof for breach of contract or negligence.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, but you can get a lawyer on a contingency fee basis.

  5. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. Discuss this with your attorney.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,330 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,330 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering