Skip to main content

Does SSI and the IRS share information?

Denver, CO |
Filed under: Tax law

I wonder if the IRS shares information with SSI taxes times?
And what kind of info?

Attorney Answers 3


Yes they do. They share income information -

This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is informational in nature only. This attorney may not be licensed in the jurisdiction which you have a question about so the answer could be only general in nature.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


Social Security shares income information with the IRS and they also report a death to the IRS. Office number: (860) 255-7423 Website: Our reply to your question has not created an attorney-client relationship. It should not be considered legal advice. You should contact an Attorney who can give you legal advice after acquainting themselves with the specifics of your case.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Social security does share information with the IRS.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics