DOES SOMEONE WITH THE VISA( I ) NEED TO APPLY FOR WORK AUTHORIZATION PERMIT?

Asked about 1 year ago - Jersey City, NJ

MY FRIEND HAS A VISA (I) AND HE WANTS TO KNOW IF HE HAS TO APPLY FOR A WORK AUTHORIZATION PERMIT?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . the status form associated with the visa is the permit.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Generally people on I visa have a US employer who files for them so they do not need a work permit

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Bindi Chintan Parikh

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Someone on an I visa can only work for the organization they were sponsored by. Your friend needs to consult an immigration attorney.

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    bindi@path2immigration.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,212 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,212 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering