Skip to main content

Does Social Security Disability automatically change to Regular Social security when a person turns 65?

Hesperia, CA |

I have been disabled and am receiving Social Security Disability for about 2 years now. The other day a friend of mine told me that when I turn 65 it will change to regular Social Security. Is that so?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes. At the age you are set to be entitled to full old-age SS benefits you will seamlessly transition.

As always, you should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

As Attorney Dreiser indicated, once you attain full retirement age your benefits will be re-characterized as retirement benefits. Your full retirement age is determined by the year of your birth.

see: http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/ageincrease.htm

Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice, and use of this information does not establish an attorney-client relationship. If you have questions about your specific situation, please call an attorney.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Your friend is right. When you turn 65 (or reach your retirement age), you will no longer be disabled. You will be retired according to SSA. Disability benefits are for those not yet of retirement age and unable to work.

If you are in my practice area, call me for a free phone consultation. 407-894-1002. Answering a question on this website does not create an attorney-client relationship. I'm not officially your lawyer until we have had a one on one conversation and you have signed a retainer agreement. I practice bankruptcy in Orlando only. I practice Social Security Disability law throughout the State of Florida. Offices 2110 E. Robinson St. Orlando, FL 32803.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Social security topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics