Does shoplifting as a minor stay on your record forever?

Asked 9 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

I'm 14, I stole $14 worth of earrings at icing's/claire's. When I turn 16 or 17 I plan on getting a job but is that possible with a shoplifting as a minor on my record? I have not gone to court yet. All i received was a civil demand, which, I will not be paying because it separate from the court fees/fines.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered August 24, 2012 20:56. Good answer about the civil demand. Your "record" as a minor is not available to potential employers. For the moment, there is nothing you can do that is going to help you out. When you turn 18, however, you should seek to seal your juvenile record (you will have to have done everything they told you to do on probation and not gotten into trouble.) This all asumes that actual charges are brought against you. If you are 14, charged with shoplifting, and have no prior record, you will probably be TBolted, meaning that you will not be charged with an actual deliquency and will not have any record to speak off. Probation will watch you for a while to make sure this was an isolated incident, and if nothing goes wrong they will never charge you. Don't steal anymore. Talk about all of this with your public defender.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered August 24, 2012 08:17. A minor's record is not available to the general public. Were you even arrested or cited by the police? If not, there is no issue.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered August 24, 2012 11:03. Have your parents hire you a locally experienced criminal defense attorney who can hopefully prevent a conviction. Either way, since you are a juvenile, and given the offense, you should not have to worry about this showing up on an employment background check.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary