Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does selling on eBay constitute "employment" earnings for purposes of unemployment fraud?

This is based in Florida but any state should apply. Nine years ago my sister filed for unemployment after 9/11. While she was receiving benefits, she set up an eBay account and sold personal effects, flea market finds, etc. This was purely part time until she could find another job. the time frame was 01/02 thru 06/02. A felony warrant was issued in 07/05. The warrant still has not been served. Does this constitute unemployment fraud? Is there a statute of limitations on issuing the warrant / serving the warrant?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now