Does schizophrenia excuse you from jury duty.

Asked over 1 year ago - Watertown, NY

I have schizophrenia and have been summoned for jury duty and wondering if I should get a doctors excuse.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get the note from the doctor. If you are able to serve, then you will. If you can function and go to work, then probably you will be serving.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Ryan Daniel Bright

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It is possible. Anything that prevents you from sitting for extended periods of time and understanding testimony could be a reason. If your issue causes problems in that area then a doctors note may be enough to have you removed. But you will still need to show up and let the judge make that call. There is nothing more important in our country than serving on a jury.

    This communication offers general information based on the very limited information provided, and does not... more

Related Topics

Jury duty and work hours

Jury duty and work policies vary among states and companies. Many states require employers to pay some amount of wages to employees who are on jury duty.

James Kevin Hayslett

Selecting a Jury

Criminal Defense Attorney Kevin Hayslett explains how and why jurors are selected. Kevin comments on each sides ability to strike potential jurors and the voir dire process.1-800-LAW-5655

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,335 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,335 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering