Skip to main content

Does receiving stolen property falls under robbery?

Stockton, CA |

i was locked up in juvenile hall for receiving stolen property i didn't know it was stolen . and eem trying to seal my juvenile record now that eem older . but it say i cant if i ever committed a robbery so i wanted to know if it falls under robbery ?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No it is its own crime.
Robert Driessen

Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Driessen, feel free to contact him at www.theocduiguy.com.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

No. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Robbery is a separate crime with different elements. Receiving stolen property is not robbery.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Receiving stolen property although is a separate crime than robbery, it is sometimes used as a lesser included or lesser related offense to robbery in plea bargaining purposes. You should pull your file in the juvenile court to see what is on your record for certain. Sometimes memories mistake what really happened in court.

The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics