Does receiving a parking ticket revoke a deferred finding of speeding?

I received a speeding and failure to obey stop sign ticket in February 2012. I paid for one and deferred the other. I understand that a moving violation would certainly revoke the deferred finding, but does a menial parking ticket do the same? On another note, I received a speeding ticket when I was on my motorcycle, in July 2012 (I was driving my car when I received the tickets in February) and the police office did not mention anything about the deferred finding, nor did I receive anything from the courthouse stating that my deferred finding was revoked. I checked and my license is not suspended. Am i in the clear on this? Last thing, is the deferred finding timeframe end on the date of the infraction or the date that it was filed to the courthouse, which was in May? Thanks!

Seattle, WA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Andrew C Huff

Andrew C Huff

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Seattle, WA
Answered

The answer to all of your questions can be answered in two words...it depends. More specifically, it depends on the specific wording of your deferred finding agreement and occasionally how a judge "interprets" this wording if it is not totally clear. This is a good example of why you should always pay a little now and retain an eperienced and competent traffic attorney to handle any future tickets for you. Here to help...

Aaron Lukoff

Aaron Lukoff

Criminal Defense Attorney - Bellingham, WA
Answered

It might. It depends on the language of the deferral agreement that you signed or agreed to comply with. Not all jurisdictions will put the screws to you for parking tickets and yet others will. That is why these deferral agreements are usually a bad idea. Instead you should have paid for a good traffic lawyer to take care of these cases for you. Most people think that they can play traffic lawyer and do it themselves and usually they screw up and make it worse for themselves.

360-647-5251
www.lukofflegal.com

Howard Robert Roitman

Howard Robert Roitman

Car / Auto Accident Lawyer - Las Vegas, NV
Answered

Get a lawyer and look into it.

The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Featured Legal Guides

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Featured Legal Guides

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

by attorney

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.