Does RCW 46.20.342 apply in the city of Seattle?

If you have a valid Washington drivers license, but you have an administrative suspension from another state on your driving privilege in that state, can you drive in Seattle? My WA state license has never been suspended. Does Seattle operate under different laws than the rest of the state in regards to out of state driving suspensions?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Your suspension order question may be researched by clicking the link from the Washington State DMV

http://www.dol.wa.gov/driverslicense/suspended.html

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.